Loading Events

All courses for Rapid Intervention Team I

« All Events

September 2022

Rapid Intervention Team I

September 10 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm EDT
|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on September 11, 2022 at 8:00 am

York County Fire School, 330 Emig Road
York, PA 17406 United States
+ Google Map

Class Fee: $90, Lab Fee: $30 (16 Hrs, Min. Age: 18 at the start of class) Dates:  2022: September 10th & 11th: 0800-1700 Instructor: T. Rigling Prerequisites: EL-Interior Firefighter or Essential of Firefighting This course is designed to give personnel the essential knowledge, skills, and abilities to function on the fire ground as a member of a Rapid Intervention Team (RIT).  Topics covered include: Staffing the RIT, searching for missing firefighters, accessing and assessing a downed firefighter, and rescue/removal procedures. …

Find out more »

Rapid Intervention Team I

September 11 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm EDT
|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on September 11, 2022 at 8:00 am

York County Fire School, 330 Emig Road
York, PA 17406 United States
+ Google Map

Class Fee: $90, Lab Fee: $30 (16 Hrs, Min. Age: 18 at the start of class) Dates:  2022: September 10th & 11th: 0800-1700 Instructor: T. Rigling Prerequisites: EL-Interior Firefighter or Essential of Firefighting This course is designed to give personnel the essential knowledge, skills, and abilities to function on the fire ground as a member of a Rapid Intervention Team (RIT).  Topics covered include: Staffing the RIT, searching for missing firefighters, accessing and assessing a downed firefighter, and rescue/removal procedures. …

Find out more »

Currently Registered

Matthew Fauth (YCSTA42)Greta Plappert (YCSTA50)Benjamin Metzger (YCSTA50)Richard Farmer (LCSTA79)Charles Hose IV (YCSTA77)Joesph Steffes Sr (YCSTA42)Mark Perkins (YCSTA44)Jerrod Wood (YCSTA19)David Shank (YCSTA33)Seth Butts (YCSTA37)
Jake Myers (YCSTA42)Michael McGinnis (YCSTA50)William Simpers (YCSTA68)Tanner Horn (YCSTA22)Derrick Haugh (YCSTA42)Nicholas Neal (YCSTA79)Jacob Fitzkee (YCSTA9)Michael Case Jr (YCSTA26)Andrew Locke (YCSTA33)Cheyenne clites (YCSTA44)

Waiting List

Brandon Ness (YCSTA44)
Kenneth Fields (YCSTA52)

Please log in to register your student for this class. If you do not have a login, please see your Chief or Training Officer.