Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Entry Level Interior Firefighter & Structural Burn (ELIF&SBS) [November]

November 21 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm EST

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on November 4, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 7, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 8, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 11, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 12, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 15, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 21, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 23, 2020 at 8:00 am

One event on November 24, 2020 at 8:00 am

Class Fee: $396, (56 Hrs, Min. Age: 18 at the start of class)
Dates:  2020: Nov. 3rd & 4th; 1830-2230, Nov. 7th & 8th; 0800-1700, Nov. 11th & 12th; 1830-2230, Nov. 15th & 21st; 0800-1700, Nov. 23rd & 24th; 1830-2230
Instructor: Will Shaver

Prerequisites: EL-Exterior FF and HazMat Ops

This course is designed to introduce new firefighters to interior fire ground operations, SCBA, search & rescue, ventilation techniques, fire suppression, salvage, protective systems, and firefighter survival. This is the fourth of five courses in the curriculum. This course will also include fire attack techniques, using safe firefighting practices in a Live Fire environment.

Turnout Gear & SCBA are REQUIRED for EVERY Class

Click the button below to register your student.

Download an informational class flyer to hang at your station here.

Details

Date:
November 21
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

York County Fire School
330 Emig Road
York, PA 17406 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
(717) 767-4097
Website:
www.yorkcountyfireschool.org

Currently Registered

Ryan Bowman (YCSTA23)William Simpers (YCSTA68)James Pierce (YCSTA8)Donavan Glasser (CCSTA36)Mackenzie Miller (CCSTA36)Daniel Helt (YCSTA42)Lydia Anderson (CCSTA36)Joshua Brown (YCSTA66)Hunter Anthony (YCSTA61)Jacob Daryman (YCSTA99)
John McCarty III (YCSTA77)Mackenzie Stough (YCSTA1)Quintin Hurst (CCSTA36)Brandon Wilson (CCSTA22)David Slenker (YCSTA42)Cory Beaverson (YCSTA42)Michelle Baughman (CCSTA36)Derran Hunsicker (ACCO22)Brian Reynolds (YCSTA61)Noah Olewiler (YCSTA39)

Waiting List

Matthew Brandstedter (YCSTA50)Nate baer (YCSTA22)
Bryce Kyle (YCSTA6)