Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Entry Level Interior Firefighter & Structural Burn (ELIF&SBS) [April]

May 14 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm EDT

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on April 7, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 12, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 14, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 19, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 21, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 23, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 26, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on April 28, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on May 9, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on May 11, 2022 at 8:00 am

One event on May 14, 2022 at 8:00 am

Class Fee: $400, (56 Hrs, Min. Age: 18 at the start of class)
Dates:  2022: April 5th, 7th, 12th, 14th, 19th, 21st: 1830-2230, April 23rd: 0800-1700, April 26th, 28th, May 9th & 11th: 1830-2230, May 14th: 0800-1700
Instructor: Tim Waltemyer

Prerequisites: EL-Exterior FF and HazMat Ops.

This course is designed to introduce new firefighters to interior fire ground operations, SCBA, search & rescue, ventilation techniques, fire suppression, salvage, protective systems, and firefighter survival. This is the fourth of five courses in the curriculum. This course will also include fire attack techniques, using safe firefighting practices in a Live Fire environment.

**A structural burn session is run with the Interior course for extra LIVE fire experience so ALL Live fire practical dates MUST be attended or your station will be charged.**

Turnout Gear & SCBA are REQUIRED for EVERY Class

Click the button below to register your student.

Details

Date:
May 14
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

York County Fire School
330 Emig Road
York, PA 17406 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
(717) 767-4097
Website:
www.yorkcountyfireschool.org

Currently Registered

Dakota Crumling (YCSTA37)Christopher Matles (YCSTA89)Kristina Mertz (YCSTA26)Ryan David Warner (YCSTA66)Nathan Fetrow (YCSTA6)Krystal Fritz (LCSTA80)Stephen Quinn (YCSTA59)Camden Keith (CCSTA10)Alexander Morrow (YCSTA33)Brandon Watson (YCSTA6)Stan Hutchinson (YCSTA52)Jason Benfield (ACSTA29)
cody smith (CCSTA22)Devon McDade (CCSTA10)Dayona Dettrey (YCSTA26)Albert Vail (YCSTA66)Andrew Umstead (YCSTA58)Seth Butts (YCSTA37)David Shank (YCSTA33)Heidi Pyles (YCSTA53)Benjamin John Collins (YCSTA15)Christopher Delvecchio (YCSTA15)Josh Santivasci (YCSTA59)Michael Rizzuto (YCSTA41)